Privacy

Privacy Policy Statement:

The following policy provides information on how The Headwaters White Ribbon Campaign (HWRC) collects, uses and safeguards any personal information. This policy may change from time to time. Please reread this policy periodically.

Our Commitment

The Headwaters White Ribbon Campaign is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information.  HWRC values the trust of those we deal with, and of the public at large, and recognize that maintaining this trust requires that HWRC be transparent and accountable in how we treat the information that is shared with us.

During the course of our various projects and activities, WRC frequently gathers and utilizes personal information. Anyone from whom we collect such information should expect that it will be carefully protected and that any use or other dealing with this information is subject to consent. HWRC’s privacy practices are designed to achieve this.

Defining Personal Information

Personal information is any information that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. This information can include an individual’s opinions or beliefs, as well as, facts about, or related to, the individual. Exceptions: business contact information and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories, are not considered personal information.

Where an individual uses his or her home contact information as business contact information as well, WRC considers that the contact information provided is business contact information, and is not therefore subject to protection as personal information.

Privacy Practices

Personal information gathered by HWRC is kept in confidence. We are careful to access personal information only for the reasons for which it was obtained. We do our best to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. HWRC also wants to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost and/or destroyed.

We collect, use and disclose personal information only for purposes that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in light of the circumstances. We endeavour to offer individuals we deal with the opportunity to opt not to have their information share for purposes beyond those for which it was explicitly collected.

Update Of Privacy Policies

Please check our website, and all other places where our privacy policy is posted, on an on-going basis for information on our most up-to-date practices.

Contact Information

Please contact us with any questions, concerns and/or complaints relating to the HWRC privacy policy on the treatment of personal information by email at info(at)headwaterswhiteribbon(dot)ca.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be be found on the website of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.